Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Adryan Consultants cares about your privacy. Therefore we only process data that we need for (improving) our services and carefully handle the information we have collected about you.

This Privacy Policy describes the information that is collected by us, the purpose of this data and with whom and under what conditions this data can possibly be shared. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data and your rights with regard to the personal data you provide to us.

Under the GDPR, Adryan Consultants is accountable for the personal data that it will process.

Contact information:
Adryan Consultants B.V.
Wilgenbos 20
3311 JX, Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Tel.: +31 (0)78 204 00 34
Email: privacy@adryan-consultants.com

2. Definitions

This Privacy Policy is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

“Personal data” can be any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In other words, it can be any information that could allow us to identify you both directly and indirectly (like for example your name, email address, phone number, CV or IP address). In this Privacy Policy, we will use the word “data” to refer to personal information.

By “processing” we mean everything we can do with this data such as collecting it, recording, storing, adjusting, organising, using, disclosing, transferring or deleting.

3. What data do we process?

Visitors to our website

Adryan Consultants may collect and process the following data:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.adryan-consultants.com. This includes your name, company (if applicable), email address, phone number and CV (if applicable).
  • Information contained in your CV if you choose to upload one on this website or send it to us by email. On occasion this may include sensitive personal data.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Job applicants, employees and contractors

In case of job applicants, employees and (freelance) contractors Adryan Consultants collects and processes the following data: first and last name, date of birth, gender, nationality, address, phone numbers, email addresses, CV and the personal data it contains. In case of an actual employment we collect and process the following extra data: identity documents, bank account number and other financial information. This information is stored in our systems in the EU and is not provided to any third party, except when necessary to perform our obligations relating our contract with our employee, (freelance) contractor, customer or supplier.

Client and Suppliers Data

In order to execute our services to client and suppliers we collect and process names and professional personal data of the employees of our customers and suppliers. This information is stored in our systems in the EU and is not provided to any third party, except when necessary to perform our obligations relating our contract with our customer or supplier.

Analytical and statistical data

We may collect details of your visit to our website like information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

4. Reasons for processing of your data

We only use your data for our services. Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific jobs, or to subscribe to our job alerts.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
5. How do we use your data?

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, except to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Adryan Consultants and third parties. Also we may disclose such information under a legal requirement to do so or to exercise our legal rights (for example legal claims or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities).

6. Security measures to protect your data

Adryan Consultants takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal data entrusted to us. This is done by technological and organizational measures, thus trying to prevent unauthorized processing of such information and loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal data. These precautionary measures are:

  • Security of the access to our digital environments.
  • SSL-encryption (Secure Socket Layer) to ensure encrypted data transfer by our website.
  • Physical security access of our offices.
  • Instructing staff for the correct handling of confidential information.
  • The use of encryption, pseudonymization/anonymization and Privacy by Design, where possible.
7. How long will we keep your data?

Adryan Consultants will retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purpose concerned or is legally required.

8. Your rights: accessing, changing and updating your data

The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

  • Request us for an overview of your personal data that we process. The purpose of this right is that you can check whether your data is accurate and complete. Then you can adjust the data if necessary.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable (Data Portability).
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

In each of these situations please contact Adryan Consultants (see  Section 1 and  9 of this Privacy Policy).

9. Contact

If you want to know more about our Privacy Policy and how we use your personal data or if you think your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you can send an email to our Privacy Officer: privacy@adryan-consultants.com.

10. About our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. With the publication of a new version, the validity of all previous versions is cancelled. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 May 2018 and is in line with the new GDPR guidelines.